Washington State Cross Country Coach of the Year

Washington State Cross Country Coaches Association

2016 COY

2016 Coaches of the Year 

Coaches of the Year

Year                Boys                                                                             Girls

2016        4A boys: Keith Wren, Bellarmine                       Dennis McGuire Central Valley
2016        3A boys Brad Barquist, Interlake                      Beth Goenen Shorecrest
2016        2A Boys: Bruce McDowell, Cedarcrest             Kelly Matson, Selah
2016        1A Boys: James Batey Bush                              Andrew Helm LaCenter
2016        1B/2BB Boys: Bob Thornton, Tonasket         Terry Meyer NW Christian (Colbert)

2015       1B/2B     Larry Weber, NW Christian (Lacey)             Tim Gundy, Asotin

2015    1A      Scott Daratha, Deer Park                                 Kendall Johnson, Zillah

2015    2A      Rick Becker, Selah                                                             Mike Smith, Liberty

2015    3A      Jon Knight, North Central                                                 Al Bonney, Edmonds-Woodway

2015    4A     Jeff Brady, Tahoma                                                             Lori Porter, Camas

2014    1B/2B   Craig Herlihy-Liberty Bell                                             Marty DeWalt, Reardon

2014    1A      Rod Wilcox, Kings                                                             Darrin Postma, Lynden Christian

2014    2A      Harold Huff, Sequim                                                         Jodi Winchell, Pullman

2014    3A      Mike Shierk, Arlington                                                      Erin McCormick, Holy Names

2014    4A      Chris Erdman, Skyview                                                      Gwen Robertson, Issaquah

2013    1B/2B    Terry Meyer Christian (Colbert)                                   Aaron Anderson, Ocosta

2013    1A       Gene Blankenship, Medical Lake                                  Steve Olson, Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls

2013    2A       Kevin Ryan, Sehome                                                         Kevin Ryan, Sehome

2013    3A       Alex Dressel, Mt. Spokane                                              Shawn Suss, Kamiakin

2013    4A       Mark Wieczorek, Gig Harbor                                         Matt Ellis, Bellarmine

2012    1B/2B    Scott Larson, Tri Cities Prep                                        Larry Weber, NW Christian Lacey

2012    1A       Ryan Johnson, Charles Wright                                      Tim Hart, Riverside

2012    2A       Bill McClement, Bellingham                                           Kevin Ryan/Mark Kerr, Sehome

2012    3A       Cary Stidham, Nathan Hale                                            Dan Parker, Snohomish

2012    4A       Kieran Mahoney, Central Valley                                   Mike Hickey, Camas

2011    1B/2B  Scott Larson, Tri-City Prep                                             Larry Weber, NW Christian (Lacey)

2011    1A       Steve Olson, Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls                         Joe Bisignano, Northwest

2011    2A       Jef Rettman, Lindbergh                                                    Jay Martin, Cheney

2011    3A       Matt Rexus, Kamiakin                                                     Mike Hickey, Camas

2011    4A       Mark Wieczorek, Gig Harbor                                         Gary Conner, Tahoma

2010    1B/2B    Ed Forsman, Republic                                                  Doug Kee, Oroville

2010    1A       Dean Fischer, Colville                                                      Tim Hart Riverside

2010   2A        Jeff Sowards, Lakewood                                                  Brad Barquist, Interlake

2010    3A       Mike Barbero, University                                                Dan Parker, Glacier Peak

2010    4A       Michael Lee, Lewis and Clark                                         Phil English, Eisenhower

2009    1B/2B    Marty DeWalt, Reardan                                                Tim Gundy, Asotin

2009    1A       Boys Ryan Johnson, Charles Wright                             Mark Anderson, Chelan<sup>

2009    2A       Mark Kerr, Sehome                                                            Kevin Ryan, Sehome

2009    3A       John Knight Central Valley                                              Erica Hill, Mercer Island

2009    4A       Paul Johnson Stanwood                                                  Dennis Villeneuve, Redmond

2008    1B/2B    George Burza, Seattle Lutheran                                  Steve Roberts, White Pass

2008    1A       Ron Vanderholme, LaCenter                                           Dave Holmes, Royal

2008    2A       Dean Fischer, Colville                                                     Bill McClement, Bellingham

2008    3A       Sheri Geiger, Camas                                                         Caryn Heffernan, Newport

2008    4A       Gary Connor, Tahoma                                                     Troy Anderson, Eastlake

2007    1B/2B     Josh Hayes, St. Georges                                                Bill Kehoe, NW Christian, Lacey

2007    1A       Steve Olson, Lakeside, 9 Mile Falls                              Rod Wilcox, Kings

2007    2A       Sue Wright, Burlington-Edison                                       Bill Kemp, Riverside

2007    3A       Jon Knight, North Central                                                Tim Irvin, Squalicum

2007    4A       Steve Kiessel, Mead                                                         Paul Ruston, Thomas Jefferson

In 2007, the WSCCCA began honoring coaches in all classifications contested at the state meet.

2006                Mark Kerr, Sehome                                                          Patty Ley, Gig Harbor

2005                Drew Wartenburg, Charles Wright                               Matt Ellis, Bellarmine Prep

2004                Mike Hadway, Ferris                                                       Tim Irvin, Squalicum

2003                Rick Maib, Naches                                                            Rod Wilcox, King’s

 

2002                Craig Deitz, Mount Spokane                                            Jan Janke, North Central

2001                Mike Niggemeyer, Seattle Prep                                      Dominic Urbano, Mount Baker

2000                Rod Wilcox, King’s                                                           Mindy Leffler, Newport

1999                Ron Allan/Ron Bergovin, West Valley-Yak                  Ross Thomas, St. George’s

1997                Mark Anderson, Chelan                                                   Nick Lazanis, East Valley-Spokane

1996                Pete Steiner, East Valley-Yakima                                   Dan Parker, Snohomish

1994                Bill Kemp, Riverside                                                        Phil English, Eisenhower

1993                Pat Tyson, Mead                                                               Steve Jessett, St. George’s

1992                Bob Matthews, Seattle Lutheran                       Steve Llewellyn, University

1991                Russ Brantner, Omak                                                      Carl Westling, South Whidbey

1990                Russ Brantner, Omak                                                       Joel Wingard, Gig Harbor

1989                Mike Evans, Lakewood                                                      Mark Anderson, Chelan

1988                Pat Tyson, Mead                                                               Ernie Goshorn, Lynnwood

1987                Don McFarland, Ephrata                                                 Ken Ruud, Issaquah

1986                Leo Genest, Blanchet                                                       Jim McLachlan, West Valley-Spokane

1985                Jim Zatloukl, Redmond                                                     Gary Carlton, Cashmere

1984                Leo Genest, Blanchet                                                        Tom Campbell, Edmonds

1983                Tom Campbell, Edmonds                                                No Separate Voting

1982                Phil English, Carroll                                                         No Separate Voting

Leave a Reply